WCO Program
Links to sessions for attendees are available in the table. Session chairs and presenters should use links in personal email invitations. Webex manual available here.
Current CET/CEST date and time:
11:40-13:00 CET/CEST |
Monday 07.09.2020. Session 1. Chair: Stefka Fidanova
Join session as attendee HERE |
11:40-12:00 |
MD-jeep: a New Release for Discretizable Distance Geometry Problems with Interval Data Antonio Mucherino (INRIA), Douglas Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina), Leo Liberti (LIX, Paleaseau), Jung-Hsin Lin (Research Center for Applied Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan), Carlile Lavor (IMECC, Campinas), and Nelson Maculan (COPPE, Rio de Janeiro) |
12:00-12:15 |
Pipe-lining Dynamic Programming Processes in Order to Synchronize Energy Production and Consumption Alain Quiliot (Institut Supérieur d'Informatique de Modélisation et de leurs Applications) |
12:15-12:30 |
Sensitivity Study of a Large-Scale Air Pollution Model by Using Optimized Stochastic Algorithm Venelin Todorov (Institute of Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Tzvetan Ostromsky (IICT-BAS), Ivan Dimov (IICT,BAS), and Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
12:30-12:45 |
An Iterative Descent Method for Predicting The Compressive Cement Strength Estimated Parameters Mhand Hifi (EPROAD, UPJV), Adeline Goullieux (EPROAD), and Shohre Sadeghsa (EPROAD, UPJV, France) |
14:20-16:00 CET/CEST |
Monday 07.09.2020. Session 2. Chair: Antonio Mucherino
Join session as attendee HERE |
14:20-14:35 |
Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm for Fuzzy Transport Modelling Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
14:35-14:55 |
Reinforcement Learning Algorithms for Online Single-Machine Schedulin Yuanyuan Li (LINKS Foundation), Edoardo Fadda (Politecnico di Torino), Daniele Manerba (University of Brescia), Roberto Tadei (Politecnico di Torino), and Olivier Terzo (LINKS Foundation) |
14:55-15:10 |
An Optimization on Quadrature Formulas and Numerical Solutions of Ordinary Differential Equations Venelin Todorov (Institute of Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Yuri Dimitrov (University of Forestry and IMI-BAS), Radan Miryanov (University of Economics. Varna), Ivan Dimov (IICT,BAS), Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), and Stoyan Poryazov (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
15:10-15:30 |
Optimization of Retrieval Algorithms on Large Scale Knowledge Graphs Jens Dörpinghaus (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Fraunhofer Institute for Algorithms and Scientific Computing) and Andreas Stefan (Fraunhofer SCAI) |
15:30-15:45 |
A Reactive Search-Based Algorithm for Scheduling Multiprocessor Tasks on Two Dedicated Processors Mhand Hifi (EPROAD, UPJV) and Méziane Aider and Fatma Zohra Baatout (LaROMaD, USTHB) |
11:20-13:00 CET/CEST |
Tuesday 08.09.2020. Session 3. Chair: Stefka Fidanova
Join session as attendee HERE |
11:20-11:35 |
On Finding the Optimal Tree of a Complete Weighted Graph Seyed Soheil Hosseini, Nick Wormald, and Tianhai Tian (Monash University) |
11:35-11:55 |
Fast BF-ICrA Method for the Evaluation of MO-ACO Algorithm for WSN Layout Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Jean Dezert (ONERA, France), and Albena Tchamova (IICT-BAS) |
11:55-12:15 |
Bi-level Optimization Application for Urban Traffic Management Krasimira Stoilova (Institute of Information and Communication Systems) and Todor Stoilov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
12:15-12:35 |
An Experimental Study on Symmetry Breaking Constraints Impact for the One Dimensional Bin-Packing Problem Khadija Hadj Salem (University of Tours - LIFAT Laboratory) and Yann Kieffer (LCIS Valence - University Grenoble Alpes) |
12:35-12:50 |
A New Optimized Stochastic Approach for Multidimensional Integrals in Machine Learning Venelin Todorov (Institute of Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Ivan Dimov (IICT,BAS), and Stoyan Poryazov (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
14:20-16:00 CET/CEST |
Tuesday 08.09.2020. Session 4. Chair: Antonio Mucherino
Join session as attendee HERE |
14:20-14:35 |
A Two-Stage Monte Carlo Approach for Optimization of Bimetallic Nanostructures Rossen Mikhov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Vladimir Myasnichenko (Tver State Univ., Russia), Leoneed Kirilov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Nickolay Sdobnyakov (Tver State Univ., Russia), Pavel Matrenin (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia), Denis Sokolov (Tver State Univ., Russia), and Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
14:35-14:55 |
Multiprocessor Scheduling Problem with Release and Delivery Times Natalia GRIGOREVA (St.Petersburg State University) |
14:55-15:10 |
An Optimal Monte Carlo Algorithm for a Class of Multidimensional Integrals Venelin Todorov (Institute of Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Ivan Dimov (IICT,BAS), Stoyan Apostolov (University of Sofia, FMI), Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Stoyan Poryazov (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), and Yuri Dimitrov (University of Forestry and IMI-BAS) |
15:10-15:30 |
Feasibility of computerized adaptive testing evaluated by Monte-Carlo and post-hoc simulations Lubomír Štěpánek (First Faculty of Medicine, Charles University) and Patricia Martinkova (Institute of Comuter Science, Czech Academy of Sci) |
15:30-15:45 |
A comparison of evolutionary and simulated annealing algorithms for bi-criteria location-scheduling problem Grzegorz Filcek and Mirosław Ławrynowicz (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) |
15:45-16:00 |
A New Optimized Adaptive Approach for Estimation of the Wigner Kernel Venelin Todorov (Institute of Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Ivan Dimov (IICT,BAS), Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), and Stoyan Poryazov (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
11:40-13:00 CET/CEST |
Wednesday 09.09.2020. Session 5. Chair: Stefka Fidanova
Join session as attendee HERE |
11:40-12:00 |
Stochastic multi-depot vehicle routing problem with pickup and delivery: an ILS approach BRENNER RIOS, Eduardo C. Xavier, and Flávio K. Miyazawa (University of Campinas) and Pedro Amorim (University of Porto) |
12:00-12:20 |
Intuitionistic Fuzzy Transportation Problem by Zero Point Method Velichka Traneva (Assen Zlatarov University, Burgas, Bulgaria) and Stoyan Tranev (``Prof. Asen Zlatarov" University, Burgas, Bulgaria) |
12:20-12:40 |
An Exact Two-Phase Method For Optimal Camera Placement In Art Gallery Problem Adis Alihodzic (University of Sarajevo, Faculty of Mathematics), Sead Delalić (PhD Student), and Damir Hasic (Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo) |
12:40-13:00 |
Exact and approximation algorithms for sensor placement against DDoS attacks Dariusz Nogalski (Military Communication Institute) and Konstanty Junosza-Szaniawski and Agnieszka Wójcik (Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Mathematics and Information Science) |
14:20-16:00 CET/CEST |
Wednesday 09.09.2020. Session 6. Chair: Antonio Mucherino
Join session as attendee HERE |
14:20-14:40 |
An Effective Integrated Metaheuristic Algorithm For Solving Engineering Problems Adis Alihodzic (University of Sarajevo, Faculty of Mathematics), Sead Delalić (PhD Student), and Dzenan Gusic (Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo) |
14:40-14:55 |
A New Optimized Stochastic Approach for Multiple Integrals in Option Pricing Venelin Todorov (Institute of Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Stoyan Apostolov (University of Sofia, FMI), Ivan Dimov (IICT,BAS), and Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
14:55-15:10 |
Intuitionistic Fuzzy Hamiltonian Cycle by Index Matrices Velichka Traneva (Assen Zlatarov University, Burgas, Bulgaria) and Stoyan Tranev (``Prof. Asen Zlatarov" University, Burgas, Bulgaria) |
15:10-15:25 |
Conceptual Optimization of a Generalized Net Model of a Queuing System Velin Andonov (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgari) and Stoyan Poryazov and Emiliya Saranova (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics - Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
15:25-15:40 |
Energetic Optimization of the Use of Battery Shunting Locomotive in Industrial Plant with Regenerative Brake Tsvetomir Gotsov (University of Ruse), Venelin Todorov (Institute of Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), and Tsvetelin Kolev (epartment Express Service OOD, Ruse) |
15:40-15:55 |
Optimized Quasi-Monte Carlo Method Based on Low Discrepancy Sequences for Sensitivity Analysis in Air Pollution Modelling Venelin Todorov (Institute of Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences), Tzvetan Ostromsky (IICT-BAS), Ivan Dimov (IICT,BAS), and Stefka Fidanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |