AAIA + AAIA-DM Program
Links to sessions for attendees are available in the table. Session chairs and presenters should use links in personal email invitations. Webex manual available here.
Current CET/CEST date and time:
11:40-13:00 CET/CEST |
Monday 07.09.2020. Session 1. Chair: Marcin Szczuka Join session as attendee HERE |
11:40-11:45 | Introduction to AAIA |
11:45-11:50 | Q&A + Setup |
11:50-12:10 |
Introducing LogDL - Log Description Language for Insights from Complex Data Maciej Świechowski (QED Software) and Dominik Ślęzak (University of Warsaw) |
12:10-12:15 | Q&A + Setup |
12:15-12:35 |
Extended distributive contact lattices and extended contact algebras Tatyana Ivanova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) |
12:35-12:40 | Q&A + Setup |
12:40-13:00 |
Computing Duals of Finite Gödel Algebras Pietro Codara and Gabriele Maurina (Dipartimento di Informatica Università degli Studi di Milano) and Diego Valota (Università degli Studi dell'Insubria) |
13:00-13:05 | Q&A + Session close |
14:20-16:00 CET/CEST |
Monday 07.09.2020. Session 2. Chair: Dominik Ślęzak
Join session as attendee HERE |
14:20-14:25 | Welcome + Setup |
14:25-14:45 |
Game AI Competitions: Motivation for the Imitation Game-Playing Competition Maciej Świechowski (QED Software) |
14:45-14:50 | Q&A + Setup |
14:50-15:10 |
Age-related Spike Timing Dependent Plasticity of Brain-inspired Model of Visual Information Processing with Reinforcement Learning Petia Koprinkova-Hristova (IICT-BAS) and Nadejda Bocheva (INB-BAS) |
15:10-15:15 | Q&A + Setup |
15:15-15:35 |
Generating Fuzzy Linguistic Summaries for Menstrual Cycles Łukasz Sosnowski (Systems Research Institute, Polish Academy of Science) and Tomasz Penza (OvuFriend Sp. z o.o.) |
15:35-15:40 | Q&A + Setup |
15:40-16:00 |
Pythagorean Fuzzy Analytical Network Process (ANP) and Its Application to Warehouse Location Selection Problem Tutku Tuncalı Yaman (Beykent University) |
16:00-16:05 | Q&A + Session close |
11:20-13:00 CET/CEST |
Tuesday 08.09.2020. Session 3. Chair: Łukasz Sosnowski
Join session as attendee HERE |
11:20-11:25 | Welcome + Setup |
11:25-11:45 |
Gradient Boosting Application in Forecasting of Performance Indicators Values for Measuring the Efficiency of Promotions in FMCG Retail Joanna Henzel and Marek Sikora (Silesian University of Technology) |
11:45-12:50 | Q&A + Setup |
12:50-12:10 |
Short-term air pollution forecasting based on environmental factors and deep learning models Mirche Arsov (Ss Cyril and Methodius University, \\ Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, \\ Skopje, North Macedonia), Eftim Zdravevski (Ss.Cyril and Methodius University, Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering), Petre Lameski (Ss.Cyril and Methodius University), Roberto Corizzo (American University, Washington DC, USA), Nikola Koteli and Kosta Mitreski (Ss Cyril and Methodius University, \\ Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, \\ Skopje, North Macedonia), and Vladimir Trajkovik (Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering) |
12:10-12:15 | Q&A + Setup |
12:15-12:35 |
Concept Blueprints Serving More Focused User Queries Kurt Englmeier (Schmalkalden University of Applied Science) |
12:35-12:40 | Q&A + Setup |
12:40-13:00 |
Data Mining-Based Phishing Detection Jan Bohacik and Ivan Skula (Department of Informatics, University of Zilina) and Michal Zabovsky (University Science Park, University of Zilina, Univerzitna 8215/1, 010 26 Zilina, Slovakia) |
13:00-13:05 | Q&A + Session close |
14:20-15:40 CET/CEST |
Tuesday 08.09.2020. Session 4. Chair: Eftim Zdravevski
Join session as attendee: HERE |
14:20-14:25 | Welcome + Setup |
14:25-14:45 |
Context Clustering-based Recommender Systems Eyad Kannout (University of Warsaw) |
14:45-14:50 | Q&A + Setup |
14:50-15:10 |
Students Group Formation Based on Case-Based Reasoning to Support Collaborative Learning Taís Ferreira and Márcia Fernandes (Federal University of Uberlandia) |
15:10-15:15 | Q&A + Setup |
15:15-15:35 |
An extensive analysis of online restaurant reviews: a case study of the Amazonian Culinary Tourism Luiz Carlos Silva Fernandes Junior (Federal University of Western Pará), Jorge Silva Junior (Federal University of Western Para), Antônio Jacob Junior (State University of Maranhão), and Fábio Lobato (Federal University of Western Pará) |
15:35-15:40 | Q&A + Setup |
15:35-15:40 |
Overview of the Transformer-based Models for NLP Tasks Anthony Gillioz (University of Neuchâtel), Jacky Casas (HES-SO), and Elena Mugellini and Omar Abou khaled (HES-SO Fribourg) |
16:00-16:05 | Q&A + Session close |
11:20-13:30 CET/CEST |
Wednesday 09.09.2020. Session 5. Chair: Maciej Świechowski
Join session as attendee HERE |
11:20-11:25 |
Welcome + Setup
|
11:25-11:45 |
BoostSole: Design and Realization of a Smart Insole for Automatic Human Gait Classification Badis Djamaa (Ecole Militaire Polytechnique), Med Messaoud Bessa and Badreddine Diaf (EMP), Abdenebi Rouigueb (Ecole Militaire Polytechnique, Data Fusion and Analysis Laboratory, Algiers, Algeria), and Ali Yachir (Ecole Militaire Polytechnique) |
11:45-11:50 | Q&A + Setup |
11:50-12:10 |
Integrated Human Tracking Based on Video and Smartphone Signal Processing within the Arahub System Jan Ludziejewski and Łukasz Grad (University of Warsaw), Łukasz Przebinda (Arahub & Myled), and Tomasz Tajmajer (QED Software) |
12:10-12:15 | Q&A + Setup |
12:15-12:35 |
Explorations into Deep Learning Text Architectures for Dense Image Captioning Martina Toshevska (Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering), Frosina Stojanovska (Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University), Eftim Zdravevski (Ss.Cyril and Methodius University, Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering), Petre Lameski (Ss.Cyril and Methodius University), and Sonja Gievska (Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University) |
12:35-12:40 | Q&A + Setup |
12:40-13:00 |
A Social Robot-based Platform towards Automated Diet Tracking Anastasios Alexiadis, Andreas Triantafyllidis, Dimosthenis Elmas, Giorgos Gerovasilis, Konstantinos Votis, and Dimitrios Tzovaras (CERTH/ITI) |
13:00-13:05 | Q&A + Setup |
13:05-13:25 |
A simple crime hotspot forecasting algorithm Robert Bogucki (University of Warsaw and deepsense.ai) and Jan Kanty Milczek and Patryk Miziuła (deepsense.ai) |
13:25-13:30 | Q&A + Session close |
14:20-16:00 CET/CEST |
Wednesday 09.09.2020. Session 6 - AAIA-DM. Chair: Piotr Biczyk
Join session as attendee HERE |
14:20-14:25 | Welcome + Introduction by Artur Bicki, Project Manager at EMCA S.A. |
14:25-14:40 |
Network Device Workload Prediction: A Data Mining Challenge at Knowledge Pit Andrzej Janusz and Mateusz Przyborowski (University of Warsaw & QED Software), Piotr Biczyk (QED Software), and Dominik Ślęzak (University of Warsaw) |
14:40-14:45 | Q&A + Setup |
14:45-15:00 |
Deep Bi-Directional LSTM Networks for Device Workload Forecasting Dymitr Ruta and Ling Cen (EBTIC, Khalifa University, UAE) and Quang Hieu Vu (Data Science Group, Zalora, Sinagapore) |
15:00-15:05 | Q&A + Setup |
15:05-15:20 |
Superiority of Simplicity: A Lightweight Model for Network Device Workload Prediction Alexander Acker, Thorsten Wittkopp, Sasho Nedelkoski, Jasmin Bogatinovski, and Odej Kao (Technische Universität Berlin) |
15:20-15:25 | Q&A + Setup |
15:25-15:40 |
A Framework for Time Series Preprocessing and History-based Forecasting Method Recommendation Marwin Zuefle (University of Wuerzburg) and Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg) |
15:40-15:45 | Q&A + Setup |
15:45-16:00 |
Shallow, Deep, Ensemble models for Network Device Workload Forecasting Cenru Liu (Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore) |
16:00-16:05 | Q&A + Session close |