International
Workshop on
Real Time Software
(RTS'08)
Program
Monday - 2008-10-20
9:00-9:40
RTS’08 Keynote
Room
VIII Session Chair: Andrew Kornecki
Mike Hinchey, Lero - the Irish
Software Engineering Research Center and University of
Limerick, Ireland (with Roy Sterritt, University of
Ulster, Northern Ireland)
Towards
Self-Managing Real-Time Systems
9:40-10:40
Session RTS-1A: Formal Approaches
Room VIII Session Chair: Libero
Nigro
1. Angelo
Furfaro & Libero Nigro, Universit´a della
Calabria, Italy
"Embedded Control
Systems Design Based on RT-DEVS and Temporal Analysis
Using UPPAAL"
2. Martin Kot, VSB –
Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Modeling Real-Time Database Concurrency Control
Protocol Two-Phase-Locking in UPPAAL
3.
Ondrej Rysavy & Jaroslav Rab, Brno
University of Technology, Czech Republic
A
Component-based Approach to Verification of Embedded
Control Systems Using TLA+
9:40-10:40
Session RTS-1B: Quality, Reliability
& Safety
Room X
Session Chair: Janusz Zalewski
1. Igor Schagaev,
London Metropolitan University, United Kingdom
Reliability
of Malfunction Tolerance
2. Petr
Bilik, Ludvik Koval, VSB - Technical University of
Ostrava, Czech Republic
CompactRIO
Embedded System in Power Quality Analysis
3. Roman Gumzej, University of
Maribor, Slovenia & Wolfgang A. Halang,
Fernuniversität Hagen, Germany
A
Safety Shell for UML-RT Projects
10:40-11:10
Coffee Break
11:10-12:30
Parallel Session RTS-2A: Operating
Systems, Scheduling & Timing Analysis
Room
VIII Session Chair: Michael Hinchey
1. Thomas
Kaegi-Trachsel & Juerg Gutknecht, ETH Zürich,
Switzerland
Minos - The Design and
Implementation of an Embedded Real-Time Operating System
with a Perspective of Fault Tolerance
2. Pavel Moryc & Jindřich
Černohorský, VSB - Technical University of
Ostrava, Czech Republic
Task Jitter
Measurement under RTLinux and RTX Operating Systems:
Comparison of RTLinux and RTX Operating Environments
3. Thorsten Zitterell &
Christoph Scholl, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität
Freiburg, Germany
Improving
Energy-Efficient Real-Time Scheduling by Exploiting Code
Instrumentation
4. Rola
Kassem, Mikaël Briday, Jean-Luc Béchennec,
& Yvon Trinquet, Institut de Recherche en
Communications et Cybernétique de Nantes, France,
& Guillaume Savaton, ESEO, France
Simulator
Generation Using an Automaton Based Pipeline Model for
Timing Analysis
5. Tiberiu
Letia, Mihai Hulea & Radu Miron, Technical
University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Distributed
Scheduling for Real-Time Railway Traffic Control
11:10-12:30
Parallel Session RTS-2B: Real-Time Systems
Education
Room X
Session Chair: Andrew Kornecki
1. Thomas B. Hilburn
& Andrew J. Kornecki, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical
University, USA, Wojciech Grega, AGH University of
Science & Technology, Poland, & Jean-Marc
Thiriet, Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble,
France
An RSIC-SE2004 Curriculum
Framework
2. Milan
Brejl, Freescale Semicoductor, Czech Republic
Student’s
Contest: Self-Driven Slot Car Racing
3.
Wojciech Grega & Adam Pilat, AGH
University of Science & Technology, Poland
Real-time Control Teaching Using LEGO MINDSTORMS
NXT Robot
4. Grzegorz
Skiba, Tomasz Żabiński & Andrzej Brożek,
Rzeszów University of Technology, Poland
Rapid Control Prototyping with
Scilab/Scicos/RTAI for ARM-based Embedded Platform
5. Janusz Zalewski, Florida
Gulf Coast University, USA - Moderator
Web-based
Laboratories: How Does That Affect Pedagogy? Panel
Discussion
12:30-14:00
Lunch Break
14:00-15:00
IMCSIT Conference Opening and Keynote Address
15:00-16:30
Parallel Session RTS-3A: Real-Time Distributed Systems
Room VIII Session Chair: Wojciech
Grega
1. Edison
Pignaton de Freitas, Marco A. Wehrmeister, Carlos
Eduardo Pereira & Tony Larsson, Universidade Federal
do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil and Halmstad University,
Sweden
Real-time Support in Adaptable
Middleware for Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
2. Diego Martínez,
Universidad Autónoma de Occidente, Colombia,
Francisco Blanes, José Simo & Alfons Crespo,
Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks:
Characterization and Case Study for Confined Spaces
Healthcare Applications
3. Ján Galdun &
Jean-Marc Thiriet, Université Joseph Fourier
Grenoble, France, & Ján Liguš,
Technical University of Košice, Czech Republic
Comparison of Different Load Dependencies
Strategies for Shared Redundant Systems
4.
Guido Moritz, Steffen Prüter, Dirk
Timmermann, Universität Rostock, & Frank
Golatowski, Center for Life Science and Automation,
Rostock, Germany
Real-Time
Service-oriented Communication Protocols on Resource
Constrained Devices
5. Tanguy
Le Berre, Philippe Mauran, Gérard Padiou &
Philippe Quéinnec, Université de Toulouse,
France
Real Time Behavior of Data in
Distributed Embedded Systems
6. Kwansik
Cho, Jae-Young Park & Ha Yoon Song, Hongik
University and Kyungwon University, Korea
Multilevel
Localization for Mobile Sensor Network Platforms
15:00-16:30
Parallel Session RTS-3B: Implementation Issues and
Applications
Room
X Session Chair: Janusz
Zalewski
1. Dariusz Rzońca, Jan
Sadolewski, Andrzej Stec, Zbigniew Świder, Bartosz
Trybus and Leszek Trybus, Rzeszów University of
Technology, Poland
IEC Structured Text programming
of a small Distributed Control System
2.
Laure Gonnord & Jean-Philippe Babau,
INSA – Institut National des Sciences
Appliquées de Lyon, France
Runtime
Resource Assurance and Adaptation with Qinna Framework :
a Case Study
3. Alécio
Pedro Delazari Binotto, Edison Pignaton de Freitas,
Carlos Eduardo Pereira, André Stork & Tony
Larsson, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul,
Brazil, Halmstad University, Sweden, Technische
Universität Darmstadt and Fraunhofer-Institut
für Graphische Datenverarbeitung, Germany
Real-time
Task Reconfiguration Support Applied to an UAV-based
Surveillance System
4. Vilem Srovnal Jr. & Jiři
Kotzian, VSB – Technical University of Ostrava,
Czech Republic
Development of a Flight
Control System for an Ultralight Airplane
5.
Rauf Kh. Sadykhov & Denis V.
Lamovsky, Belarusian State University of
Informatics
and Radioelectronics, Belarus
Algorithm
for Real Time Faces Detection in 3D Space
6.
Andrew Kornecki, Embry-Riddle
Aeronautical University, USA, & Janusz
Zalewski, Florida Gulf Coast University, USA
Certification
of Real-Time Safety-Critical Systems: A Status
Report
16:30-17 :00
Coffee Break
17:00
- 17:30 RTS Workshop Summary
Room
VIII Session Chair: RTS Steering
Committee